Donation in cash for more than Rs. 10000

Donation in Cash

Can an NGO collect donation in cash? yes. NGO can collect donation in cash. However it is advisable to take donation by cheque and make the system transparent.

Income Tax Act and Cash Donation

From 1/04/2013, the donor will not get any tax benefit for donation in excess of Rs. 10000 unless such sum is paid by any mode other than cash.

As per the new sub section 5(d) to section 80G of the Income Tax Act 1961, any payment exceeding a sum of ten thousand rupees shall only be allowed as a deduction if such sum is paid by any mode other than cash.

Consequences

From the NGO point of view, NGO can accept donation in cash for more than Rs. 10000, but does not issue receipts claiming 80G exemption. From donor point of view, he can not get exemption under section 80G.

Also note that Rs. 10000 limit is per year per donor means a single donor cannot give more than Rs. 10000 in cash in entire year.

Applicability

This amendment will take effect from 1/04/2013 in relation to A.Y. 2014-15 and subsequent Assessment years.

1 reply

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *