Do you show Disclosure of Related Party Payments ?

Disclosure of Related Party Payments

As per Accounting Standard 18, issued by Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, business entity has to show disclosure of Related Party Payments. This Accounting Standard is applicable from 1st April 2001. You can read full Text of AS 18 here.

NGO and Accounting Standard 18

AS 18 is also apply to NGOs  in some cases. NGO has to show such disclosure when salary, remuneration or any other payments made to Chief Functionary, Trustees or Top management and associated with NGOs.This disclosure will form part of annual audited financial statements.

Some Examples

Remuneration paid to Trustee, Managing Trustee, Chief Functionary
Consultancy paid to Trustee etc…
Consultancy paid to Related NGOs where one of the Trustee
However Reimbursement of Traveling Expenses to attend meeting is not covered by this AS.Where to show such disclosure

Generally, this disclosure is to be made in financial statement of NGO. As per Income Tax Act, even Auditor of NGO has to disclose such kind of payments to his Audit Report under section 10B. In my opinion to reflect greater transparency, one has to show it in Financial Statements, Audit Report and even in Annual Report of organization.

Summary

As public money involved in NGO, it is accepted that each and every transaction must be very very transparent. Such kind of disclosure serve the above purpose and also it works as an internal check system in broader senses.

Hope this will help you in your NGO, if you have any question, you can ask here or chat with us. Also your comments are welcome on the above subjects.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *